“Luxury Train Cruising”: JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari”, Tourism Committee and “ARSENALE Group” signed a memorandum on the launch of a tourist train
Today, October 17, 2023, within the framework of the 25th Anniversary Session of the General Assembly of the UN World Tourism Organization, held in Samarkand from October 16 to 20, 2023. At the Memorandum was signed between JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” and the Italian company ARSENALE S.p.A. on mutual understanding and cooperation on the first project to launch the Luxury Train Cruising tourist train in Uzbekistan.
According to the Memorandum, a luxury train will be developed and built, which will begin running between the historical cities of Uzbekistan from the end of 2026. The project is carried out with the support of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This Memorandum was signed by the First Deputy Chairman of the Board of “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” JSC Kh.Rakhmetov, the General Director of ARSENALE S.p.A. P.Barletta and Chairman of the Tourism Committee under the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change U. Shadiev. Both sides expressed joy and expressed confidence in the successful implementation of the project and its significance for the development of tourism in Uzbekistan.
– We are very pleased to start cooperation with the Arsenal Group company, – says Kh. Rakhmetov. – This cooperation involves the implementation of a grandiose project with one goal - acquaintance with the rich cultural and historical heritage of Uzbekistan. The concept of launching rail cruises as the future of tourism fits perfectly with our commitment to innovation and sustainability. The signing of this Memorandum is the first step on a long and exciting path that we have to go through. Partnership with Arsenale Group once again confirms our desire to overcome any barriers and expand the horizons of the value proposition for tourists.
– Our cooperation with “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” JSC is a unique project aimed at developing a territory with a rich history and culture, – P. Barletta. – We are pleased to announce our presence in the Asian tourism market, following Europe, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, and to do this in Uzbekistan, a country rich in interesting architectural and artistic heritage. Rail cruising is the future of tourism, a new and sustainable way to travel: Arsenale's mission is to make this experience possible in the most exciting places in the world, proving that there are no barriers that can stop the desire to explore new horizons. With the signing of this partnership, we are ready to work tirelessly to ensure that travelers can board our train and discover the historical and cultural riches of this wonderful country.
It is expected that the launch of the Luxury Train Cruising tourist train will be an important event for Uzbekistan and the entire Central Asian region. The project will attract the attention of tourists from all over the world and allow them to enjoy the unique beauty of the historical cities of Uzbekistan, such as Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva. The train will be equipped with all modern amenities to provide passengers with maximum comfort during their journey.
The launch of the Luxury Train Cruising tourist train received the support of the government of Uzbekistan, which sees in this project huge potential for developing tourism and attracting foreign investment. Uzbekistan aims to become a major tourist destination in Central Asia and the launch of this train will be an important step in achieving this goal.
As noted earlier, on July 31, 2023, a meeting was held between “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” JSC and the Italian company Arsenale Group, at which important issues of cooperation and implementation of common projects were discussed, in particular the launch of a tourist train and the creation of a joint venture.