The decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of November 7, 1994 No. UP-982 on the basis of the linear divisions, the enterprises, the organizations and establishments of railway transport located in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan formed the State and joint-stock railway company "Uzbekiston Temir Yullari".
In 2001 according to the state program of reforming of railway transport determined by the Decree of the President and resolutions of the Cabinet of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the unitary state enterprise "Uzbekiston Temir Yullari" was transformed to open joint stock company where 100% of actions belong to the state.
The main objectives of branch defined creation of a uniform railway transport system, modernization and development of infrastructure, updating of a rolling stock and creation of own repair base, search of the alternative transport corridors providing an entry into the world market, attraction of additional volume of transit freights, etc.
It was defined that privatizations infrastructure, the Uniform dispatching center, locomotive economy, divisions on processing of transportation documents and emergency recovery operations aren't subject, At the same time the enterprises which are carrying out transportation of goods and passengers, and also rendering transport-forwarding and services to consignors and passengers, various service companies, etc. can be created in various organizational and legal forms and function on a competitive basis.
In pursuance of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of April 24, 2015 No. UP-4720 and a joint meeting of Council of the company and the uniform shareholder of April 30, 2015 the State and joint-stock railway company "Uzbekiston Temir Yullari" was renamed No. 59 into “Uzbekiston Temir Yullari” Joint-stock company.
Now JSC “Uzbekiston temir yullari” is vertically integrated society as on its summary balance there are an infrastructure and a rolling stock (freight cars and locomotives).
6 regional railway junctions with the rights of the legal entity are a part of society. Stations, distances of a way, the alarm system and communication, power supply, locomotive and carriage depots, points of technical and commercial inspection of cars treat them.
In the course of reforming in 2002 the enterprises for transportation of goods are transformed to open joint stock companies in containers – JSC Uztemiryulkonteyner, perishable production in refrigerator sections – JSC Yulreftrans, passengers in the interstate, local and suburban link – JSC Uztemiryulyulovchi, on repair of freight cars of JSC Uztemirvagon, on construction and repair of cars of JSC Tashkent Plant on Construction and Repair of Cars.
The carried-out reforms promoted management improvement, introduction of corporate methods of the management, growth of volumes of the rendered services, improvement of their quality, attraction of investments, increase in net profit and significant growth in capital investments in fixed capital.
For years of independence in Uzbekistan a great job on formation of new steel highways is done. The railroad Navoi – Uchkuduk – Sultanuizdag – Nukus is paved in sand Kyzylkum, the combined railway and automobile bridge through the Amu Darya River is built, in the most difficult mountain conditions the railroad Tashguzar – Boysun – Kumkurgan is constructed.
We attach importance also to modernization of the existing network of the railroads. At the expense of borrowed funds of Asian Development Bank two large investment projects are realized and rehabilitation of a way on a site Tashkent – Samarkand – Bukhara is carried out, laying of fiber-optical communication lines more than 600 km long on a site Keles – Bukhara is complete. Work on electrification of a railway line of Tukimachi - Angren is complete. Construction of new railway lines Yangiyer – Jizzakh and Yangiyer – Farkhad is complete.
The Society realizes a number of projects on updating of park of locomotives, passenger and freight cars. At the enterprises of JSC “Uzbekiston temir yullari” serial release of passenger and freight cars is mastered. It, in particular, compartment cars with air conditioning, the most demanded types of freight cars – covered tanks for oil products, gondola cars, etc.
On production cargo and cars the corresponding licenses and certificates are received, cars conform to standards and requirements of a track of 1520 mm, at the industrial enterprises the quality management system of ISO 9001-2000 is introduced. Cars already ply now by the railroads of the CIS countries.
Reliability and efficiency of electric draft on the railroad in comparison with the diesel doesn't raise doubts. It is simpler than an electric train in principle, more convenient in operation pollute environment that is especially important in city conditions less.
Electrification of the railroads of Uzbekistan was begun in 1971 on a direct current. Electrification of a railway site of Tukimachi – Angren which was carried out due to foreign investments and own means of JSC “Uzbekiston temir yullar”i was one of the last projects. Due to commissioning of the specified site of the railroad the total length of the electrified sites is brought to 1601 km.
The purpose of the project was replacement of the existing diesel haulage by electrical haulage of alternating current on this site that will become completion of transfer to modern technologies of railway lines of all Tashkent region.
Throughout a site the latest technologies – systems of remote control of SKADA, a contact network, traction substations, microprocessor centralization, system of electronic accounts of axes and telecommunication are introduced. The system of power supply is constructed with calculation of train service with a speed up to 160 km/h.
Three bridges with a general extent of 265 m, 2258 electric support, 6 buildings and constructions for the electric substations, guardrooms and the centralized electro post equipped with the modern equipment and the control equipment ensuring traffic safety of trains were during construction built.
Implementation of this project allowed to cut down operational costs by 1,8 times, to improve an ecological situation in the region and to solve an employment problem with creation of occasional 50 workplaces. The new electrified site increased road capacity, reduced time of cargo delivery and passengers, reduced diesel fuel expenses.
Now there is an implementation of investment projects on electrification of railway sites Marokand – Karshi, Karshi – Termez and to construction of the new electrified railway line Angren – Pap.
For further improvement of passenger traffic on railway transport of JSC “Uzbekiston temir yullar”i with assistance of the government finished implementation of the investment project "Updating of Park of Passenger Locomotives". As a result of implementation of this project the park of locomotives was replenished on 15 passenger electric locomotives.
Implementation of the project allowed to reduce considerably time of stay in a way of passengers due to increase of speed of train service from 100 to 160 km/h and provided appeal of railway passenger traffic in comparison with other means of transport. Use of asynchronous engines (ASD) the delivered electric locomotives allows reducing electricity consumption by draft of trains not less than for 22%.
Besides, application of recuperative braking provides return of the saved electric power to a traction network that reduces costs of the electric power for hauling operation.
High operational characteristics on between-repairs run of new electric locomotives allow to cut almost by half costs of maintenance of electric locomotives due to small consumption of lubricant and other equipment components.
The new railway line Tashguzar – Boysun – Kumkurgan is the first, constructed in the mountain district. It crosses the ridge 1800 m high serving as natural border of the Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya areas. Extent of ways with a bias of 10-18,5 ‰ on this line makes about 64 km, and with a bias of 5-10 ‰ – about 35 km. On the route of construction of the new railroad 37 bridges, gallery and a tunnel are erected.
The zones of construction of bridges are characterized by spurs of the Hissar Mountains with strongly dismembered relief. Near the pass Akravat Route passes along valleys of the rivers Chashmaikhafizan, Akravat, Shurab, Sherabad. Slopes of mountains in the majority have the steepness 1.3 - 1; 1,5, valleys of the rivers - a bias of 18,5 ‰ with sharp change of elevation marks and the big steepness of slopes.
It should be noted that construction of metal bridges with long flights in the republic was made for the first time. In our country experience of production and installation of metal flights was associated only one example, namely the laid bridge through the Amu Darya River before.
Construction of metal bridges on the new line is mastered with application of technology of the enterprises of Japan having the sufficient experience necessary for quality control and observance of the schedule of construction.
Operation of the new railroad Tashguzar – Boysun – Kumkurgan provides favorable conditions for development of various industries, transport service of the Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya areas, strengthens the sovereignty and independence of the republic and increases efficiency of all sectors of a national economy, and also significantly changes all scheme of transport economic relations of the region.
Important result of realization of construction of a new railway line is that the project is completely realized by forces of the enterprises of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Heads of various ranks, designers, engineers, builders, assemblers, workers of various specialties, drivers, the mechanics and other experts participating in construction of the railroad gained invaluable experience of conducting installation and construction works in difficult climatic conditions, constructions of bridges, galleries and other most difficult constructions on highlands.
Builders received skills of conducting works on modern technologies and methods, they mastered different types of equipment. Also it is an important contribution to further development of railway infrastructure as this saved-up experience especially was useful to specialists of branch at construction of a new railway line Hairatan – Mazari-Sharif in Afghanistan.
In June, 2003 between presidents of Afghanistan, Iran and Uzbekistan the agreement on creation of the Transafghan transport corridor was signed. This task can be solved by construction of the new railroads on the direction Hairatan – Mazari-Sharif – Herat – Kandahar which will connect the large cities of Afghanistan and will provide an exit to highways of both Uzbekistan, and Iran. The railroad and in the direction Mazari-Sharif – Kabul with an exit to Pakistan therefore Afghanistan will connect three large regions through Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Russia in the north, Pakistan and India in the east and Iran in the West can be in the long term paved.
Between JSC “Uzbekiston temir yullari” and the Government of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan the contract according to the Construction project of the railroad Hairatan – Mazari-Sharif was signed. Official start is given to construction on January 22, 2010, and on November 4, 2010 the road is handed over to the customer. Participation in construction of this railway line was the first project of JSC “Uzbekiston temir yullari” which was realized outside the Republic of Uzbekistan. The project included construction of a new single-line railway line between station Hairatan on border of Afghanistan by Uzbekistan to the city of Mazari-Sharif, modernization of railway station in Hairatan, building of traveling and the new cargo yard near city airport Mazari-Sharif.
Extent of this line – 75 km, laying of the top structure of a way – 105 km, including station ways of 20 km. The route passes on the plain of the district, in not irrigated zone with the maximum bias on the route in 9 ‰. 5 stations and 34 units of artificial constructions are constructed. Taking into account features of the territory devices for protection against sandy drifts are also constructed.
New railway line Hairatan - Mazari-Sharif provides with rail transportation the most developed and densely populated areas of the northern provinces of Afghanistan and promotes development of agriculture, the industry, production of natural gas and hydropower in this region. The railroad allows carrying out with the minimum expenses cargo transportation between the northern provinces of Afghanistan and Uzbekistan, and also other states of the region. Besides, the railroad provides with constant workplaces about 1,5 thousand people.
Construction of this railway site is the first stage in creation of the Transafghan corridor which will pass further through Shibergan, Ankhoy, Maimana and Herat, and Bander-Abbas and Chakhbekhar (Iran), Karachi (Pakistan) will allow Afghanistan and Uzbekistan to come further to ports. The organization of through railway traffic through this corridor will allow transporting the freights coming from Southeast Asia to Europe in shorter way than through Far East railway corridors.
Increase of speed of train service always was one of the main tasks of railway transport. In the conditions of globalization and development of high technologies rail transportation plays more and more important role in the international and domestic transport relations.
In modern conditions further development and improvement of economy is impossible without well-adjusted transport service. The labor rhythm of the enterprises of the industry, construction and agriculture, mood of people, their working capacity in many respects depend on its clearness and reliability.
Passenger traffic is important part of work of the railroads. The government of the Republic of Uzbekistan and JSC “Uzbekiston temir yullari” pays much attention to development of passenger transport, increase of level of service of passengers.
In uniform transport system of Uzbekistan the passenger railway transport takes the leading place in service of the population. Technological processes of passenger traffic are inseparably linked with mass service of the population. Thus it is required to keep constantly an optimum ratio between need of the population for transportations and existence of vehicles.
As the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan pays special attention to development of railway infrastructure, to creating favorable conditions for introduction of new modern technologies in the field of passenger traffic, the Spanish party made the offer on the organization of high-speed passenger traffic on a route Tashkent – Samarkand.
In July, 2009 between JSC “Uzbekiston temir yullari” and the Talgo company the cooperation agreement in railway branch is signed.
On the basis of this Memorandum of the party agreed about cooperation in projects and joint researches on the organization of high-speed railway traffic of passenger trains in the Republic of Uzbekistan, and also about acquisition of the high-speed passenger train "Talgo". The new high-speed train was given the name Afrosiyob - in honor of the ancient settlement which in the ancient time was settling down in the territory of present Samarkand area.
Since October 8, 2011 the high-speed train "Afrosiyob" (the Spanish company Talgo) number 161/162 the link Tashkent-Samarkand-Tashkent started plying.
The new high-speed train plies between Tashkent and Samarkand along with other electric trains serving this route. The high-speed train "Afrosiyob" passes 344 km of a railway track in two hours fifteen minutes. The maximum speed makes 250 km/h.
Two locomotives and nine comfortable cars are a part of "Afrosiyob":
• 2 cars of the class VIP (11 places in the car);
• 2 business classes (26 places in the car);
• The 4th house-keeper of a class (36 places in the car);
• 1 car bistro.
The modern look gives to the train, first of all, its design – aerodynamic, optimized under influence of a wave of pressure and a side wind. Length of an electric train makes 157 m, height – 4 m. All salons are equipped with soft, convenient chairs with a folding back and the built-in little tables, and also monitors for viewing of video. All zones of the train are zones for non-smoking.
Salons of all cars are equipped with hangers for clothes and places for storage of large baggage, and also traditional luggage regiments. In cars necessary conditions for physically disabled people are created, in the third car there is also a place with special fastening for placement of wheelchairs supplied with the button of a call of the steward. Movement of wheelchairs is promoted also by that the floor in all zones of the train has identical level.