Transportation of goods and passengers by railway transport
II. The main tasks of the Supervisory Council of JSC "O’zbekiston temir yo’llari"
The main regulatory documents
• Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.ZRU-370 of May 6, 2014 "On Amendments and Additions to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Joint-Stock Companies and Protection of Shareholders' Rights"; (https://lex.uz/docs/2382411)
• Company charter (Charter of JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” (https://railway.uz/ru/proekty/1917/#%205)
The competence of the Supervisory Board (hereinafter referred to as the Board)
The competence of the Board of JSC "O’zbekiston temir yo’llari" (hereinafter – the Company) includes:
• determination of the Company's priority areas of activity;
• organization of establishing the market value of the property;
• approval of the Company's annual business plan;
• creation of the internal audit service and appointment of its employees, as well as quarterly hearing of its reports;
• access, in accordance with the established procedure, to documents related to the activities of the Company's executive body and obtain them for the performance of the duties assigned to the Company's Board;
• if necessary, the involvement of an independent organization on the basis of a competition to evaluate the corporate governance system in the Company;
• monitoring the achievement of the goals set out in the Company's business plan;
• monitoring the implementation of the Corporate Governance Code;
• making recommendations on the amount of remuneration and compensation paid to the members of the Company's audit commission;
• making recommendations on the amount of dividends, the form and procedure for its payment;
• use of the Company's reserve and other funds;
• creation of enterprises, organizations and institutions of any organizational and legal form, as well as branches and opening of representative offices of the Company;
• establishment of subsidiaries and dependent business entities;
• making decisions on transactions in cases stipulated by chapters 8 and 9 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Joint-Stock Companies and Protection of Shareholders' Rights»;
• conclusion of transactions related to the Company's participation in commercial and non-commercial organizations, in accordance with the procedure established by law;
• other functions in accordance with the law.
III. Requirements for candidates for inclusion in the composition of the Supervisory Council of JSC "O’zbekiston temir yo’llari »
Requirements for the level of education
The level of education - the presence of a bachelor's degree, master's degree in the field of:
• finance and economics;
• organization of railway transport, transport logistics, land transport systems, etc.;
The presence of degrees of Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Science, are welcome and will be mandatory taken into account during the interview.
Work experience requirements
At least 15 years of work in transport companies in accordance with the directions of the required education for the applicant, including at least 7 years in managerial positions.
Proficiency in languages
• Russian and / or English (professional level);
•  Uzbek (welcomed).
IV. Payment terms
The amount of payment is determined based on the results of the interview.
V. Application procedure
To submit an application, Applicants must send their CVs in Russian to the name of the Board of JSC "O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari » Mr. Khasilov Khusnutdin Nuritdinovich by e-mail nnz@railway.uz by March 15, 2021.
Based on the results of the deadline for accepting applications, the documents of candidates will be considered by the current members of the Management Board and members of the Supervisory Board of JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” on the basis of a commission selection.
During the consideration of candidates, an interview is conducted (face-to-face or through the organization of video conferencing).
Additional information about vacancies can be obtained at the following contacts: