"Internet in miniature" on “Afrosiyob” trains
The President of our country, Sh.M.Mirziyoyev, has repeatedly noted the need for digitalization, primarily in those areas that people face most often, and thus make life easier for the people. To this end, the Head of State approved the Strategy "Digital Uzbekistan-2030".
As in all sectors, comprehensive measures to actively develop the digital economy are gradually being implemented. Railway transport and its development are also in step with the times and, as one of the key areas of the economy, is introducing modern information and communication technologies into passenger and freight transport processes.
Intranet. This is the name of the system, which is an analogue of the Internet in the absence of the possibility of connecting to a full-fledged Internet. This system, which has successfully passed the test tests, operates on three “Afrosiyob” trains, and installation and commissioning of this system is being completed on another one. For the recently purchased two more new high-speed trains, an order has been placed for additional delivery of the necessary special equipment from abroad.
It is well known that interference of all kinds can cause disruption to a full and stable Internet connection. On “Afrosiyob” trains, travelling at an average speed of over 200 km/h, this factor is precisely high speed. For this reason, the management of JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” (“Uzbekistan railways”) has given the go-ahead to a project designed to provide additional services to its passengers. And last year, test trials began on the use of the information system on high-speed fares. The platform is hosted on special servers and supports Uzbek, Russian and English languages. Before using it, a passenger needs to register by entering a username and password. It is also possible to authenticate through third-party services such as Google, Facebook and Telegram. If a customer does not have an account, he can create one using the registration form.
The technical feature of the system is that access to it is carried out through any personal mobile devices (smartphones, tablets, laptops) through a Wi-Fi network deployed on the train. At the same time, the use of this service is absolutely free of charge. It should be noted that the system developers have taken into account all information security measures for the user segment.
What services are provided in this system and what is it notable for? Firstly, any passenger has the opportunity to place an order for meals in the restaurant car and buffet in online mode. Secondly, access to multimedia content is open, entertainment media content (movies, clips, music, recording of football matches) is available, you can get information about the route, learn about the sights of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Thirdly, it is possible to submit appeals on the quality of services provided directly to the conductors, the foreman of the train or the management of the passenger's choice. To get acquainted with the functionality of this service you can follow this link: http://intranet.aitm.uz. It should be borne in mind that in each train, on each trip work different train crews and, for example, the menu changes in accordance with a certain order. Over time, this type of service will be gradually introduced to other passenger trains of our country.
This interactive portal on passenger trains is an excellent platform for advertisers as well. For questions about advertising services, please call: +998-90-808-35-68.